Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] Section 301 is a statutory means by which the U.S. asserts its rights, including its rights under World Trade Organization (WTO) agreements. In particular, under the "Special 301" provisions of the Trade Act of 1974, the Office of the U.S. Trade Representative (OUSTR) identifies other countries that deny adequate and effective protection of IP or deny fair and equitable market access to U.S. artists and industries that rely upon IP protection. The Special 301 provisions are codified at 19 U.S.C. § 2411, et seq.

The OUSTR conducts periodic reviews, and places certain nations on its "watch list" or "priority watch list". The statute then provides that if the OUSTR determines that "the rights of the United States under any trade agreement are being denied", then the OUSTR "shall take action". For example, it may "impose duties or other import restrictions", or "suspend, withdraw, or prevent the application of, benefits of trade agreement concessions to carry out a trade agreement with the foreign country".