Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] The new rules provide for the issuance of a preliminary standstill order. Cable companies oppose this.

This item contains a Second Report and Order in MB Docket No. 07-42 and another Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (NPRM) in a new proceeding, MB Docket No. 11-131.

In 1992 the Congress enacted the "Cable Television Consumer Protection and Competition Act of 1992", Public Law No. 102-385. It directs the FCC to write program carriage rules. The FCC first enacted program carriage rules in 1993.

47 U.S.C. § 536, which was enacted as part of the 1992 Act, provides, among other things, that the FCC shall write rules that are designed to prevent a multichannel video programming distributor (MVPD), which includes cable companies, from "engaging in conduct the effect of which is to unreasonably restrain the ability of an unaffiliated video programming vendor to compete fairly".

It also requires the FCC to write rules tht prohibit "coercing a video programming vendor to provide, and from retaliating against such a vendor for failing to provide, exclusive rights against other multichannel video programming distributors as a condition of carriage on a system".

Section 536 also requires the FCC write procedural rules for an administrative complaint process. "Such regulations shall ...provide for expedited review of any complaints made by a video programming vendor pursuant to this section" and "provide for appropriate penalties and remedies for violations of this subsection, including carriage".

The statute does not provide for preliminary relief, or temporary injunctive relief prior to the issuance of a final order on a complaint.