Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] Section 536 also requires the FCC write procedural rules for an administrative complaint process. "Such regulations shall ...provide for expedited review of any complaints made by a video programming vendor pursuant to this section" and "provide for appropriate penalties and remedies for violations of this subsection, including carriage".

The statute does not provide for preliminary relief, or temporary injunctive relief prior to the issuance of a final order on a complaint.

Also, 47 U.S.C. § 544 provides that "Any Federal agency, State, or franchising authority may not impose requirements regarding the provision or content of cable services, except as expressly provided in this subchapter."

One key component of the just adopted rules changes is the inclusion of a standstill provision. The actual rules are in Appendix B, beginning at page 58.