Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] This is a very low standard, and the judge is left with no discretion.

Libraries have been vocal in their opposition to this provision. This authority also carries a sunset.

Rep. Conyers stated that Section 215 authority "is so broad that the issue is not whether it has been misused -- the question is whether the permitted uses of it are too broad. The critical question is not whether the rules are being broken, but whether we have the right rules in the first place."

Roving Wiretaps. Section 206 of the 2001 Act amended Section 105(c)(2)(B) of the FISA, which is codified at 50 U.S.C. § 1805, to have the effect of allowing the court to authorize roving wiretaps.

Section 1805(c)(2)(B) now provides that "An order approving an electronic surveillance under this section shall direct ... upon the request of the applicant, a specified communication or other common carrier, landlord, custodian, or other specified person, or in circumstances where the Court finds, based upon specific facts provided in the application, that the actions of the target of the application may have the effect of thwarting the identification of a specified person, such other persons, furnish the applicant forthwith all information, facilities, or technical assistance necessary to accomplish the electronic surveillance in such a manner as will protect its secrecy and produce a minimum of interference with the services that such carrier, landlord, custodian, or other person is providing that target of electronic surveillance".

Rep. Sensenbrenner said, "Gone are the days of land lines and rotary phones. Today's terrorist and spies use disposable phone and free e-mail accounts to hide their tracks" so roving authority is necessary.

Rep.