Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] The FTC has a long history of brining enforcement actions under the FTC Act when web site operators publish privacy policies, and then violate those privacy policies. However, this action against Google is the first in which the FTC has charged violation of the US-EU Safe Harbor Framework for such conduct.

Neither the complaint, agreement, nor Analysis of Proposed Consent Order to Aid Public Comment Section identify the section of the FTC Act alleged to have been violated. However, in prior similar actions the FTC has cited Section 5 of the FTC Act, which is codified at 15 U.S.C. § 45. It merely provides that "Unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are hereby declared unlawful".

Jonathan LeibowitzJonathan Leibowitz (at right), Chairman of the FTC, stated in a release that "When companies make privacy pledges, they need to honor them".