Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] Section 5 of the FTC Act, which is codified at 15 U.S.C. § 45, provides, in relevant part, that "Unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are hereby declared unlawful."

The complaint also alleges violation of Section 907(a) of the Electronic Funds Transfer Act (EFTA), which is codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1693e(a), and Section 205.10(b) of Regulation E, 12 C.F.R. § 205.10(b), in connection with unauthorized charges to credit and debit cards.

Section 907 provides in part that "A preauthorized electronic fund transfer from a consumer's account may be authorized by the consumer only in writing ..."

This case is FTC v. Jeremy Johnson, et al., U.S. District Court for the District of Nevada, D.C. No. 2:10-cv-02203-RLH -GWF, Judge Roger Hunt presiding.

TAA Extended for Six Weeks