Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] The complaint alleges that the defendants violated the FTC Act with their misrepresentations regarding grant programs, and charging consumers' credit cards and debiting their bank accounts without their authorization. It also alleges that "misrepresenting that the positive articles and other web pages about Defendants' grant and money-making products posted on the Internet are independent reviews from unbiased consumers" violates the FTC Act.

Section 5 of the FTC Act, which is codified at 15 U.S.C. § 45, provides, in relevant part, that "Unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are hereby declared unlawful."

The complaint also alleges violation of Section 907(a) of the Electronic Funds Transfer Act (EFTA), which is codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1693e(a), and Section 205.10(b) of Regulation E, 12 C.F.R. § 205.10(b), in connection with unauthorized charges to credit and debit cards.