Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] The FBI's Cyber Division's Innocent Images National Initiative, which investigates online child porn and enticement, is located at 11700 Beltsville Drive, in Calverton, Maryland.

Leibowitz also publishes a web site titled "Pursuing Justice: Civil rights, international law, religion, media and current events". He states in this web site that "I am an Israeli-American attorney, licensed in Israel and the United States. I also work as a Hebrew-English translator and interpreter."

Section 798(a)(3) provides that "Whoever knowingly and willfully communicates, furnishes, transmits, or otherwise makes available to an unauthorized person, or publishes, or uses in any manner prejudicial to the safety or interest of the United States or for the benefit of any foreign government to the detriment of the United States any classified information ... concerning the communication intelligence activities of the United States or any foreign government ... Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both".

It further defines "communications intelligence" as "all procedures and methods used in the interception of communications and the obtaining of information from such communications by other than the intended recipients".

More Tech Crimes