Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] The resolution states that the purpose of this mandate is to limit access to these web sites to local union members.

Michael Quigley and four other union members filed a complaint in U.S. District Court (DC) against Vincent Giblin, the head of the union, and the union, seeking an injunction prohibiting enforcement of the resolution. The District Court granted summary judgment to the union. This appeal followed.

Section 101(a)(2) of the LMRDA, which is codified at 29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(2), provides that "Every member of any labor organization shall have the right to meet and assemble freely with other members; and to express any views, arguments, or opinions; and to express at meetings of the labor organization his views, upon candidates in an election of the labor organization or upon any business properly before the meeting, subject to the organization’s established and reasonable rules pertaining to the conduct of meetings".