Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] Another issue is the extent and nature of the blocking. Wireless carriers argue that they are blocking millions of messages -- unsolicited spam -- and that this is effective and necessary network management. The PK argues that important speech is being blocked.

Title II or Information Service? The PK's latest filing asserts that the short codes are "subject to all of the protections of Title II, including § 202's nondiscrimination protections and § 255's accessibility requirements." (Footnotes omitted.)

47 U.S.C. § 202 provides, in part, that "It shall be unlawful for any common carrier to make any unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges, practices, classifications, regulations, facilities, or services for or in connection with like communication service, directly or indirectly, by any means or device, or to make or give any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage to any particular person, class of persons, or locality, or to subject any particular person, class of persons, or locality to any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage."

47 U.S.C. § 255 pertains to access by persons with disabilities to telecommunications equipment and telecommunications services.

The gist of the PK's key argument is that both telephone numbers and short codes are numbers, and that both are issued by carriers.