Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] The defendants have since ceased publication of the offending web site, and transferred domain names to the UTLM.

UTLM had not registered its trademark at the time it filed its complaint.

The UTLM filed a complaint in U.S. District Court (DUtah) against FAIR, Wyatt and others pleading various intellectual property and competition law claims. The District Court granted summary judgment to the defendants. The three counts at issue on appeal are trademark infringement and unfair competition in violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a), and cybersquatting in violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1125(d).

The Court of Appeals affirmed.

§ 1125(a)(1)(B), which is also known as § 43 of the Lanham Act, provides that "Any person who, on or in connection with any goods or services, or any container for goods, uses in commerce any word, term, name, symbol, or device, or any combination thereof, or any false designation of origin, false or misleading description of fact, or false or misleading representation of fact, which ... in commercial advertising or promotion, misrepresents the nature, characteristics, qualities, or geographic origin of his or her or another person’s goods, services, or commercial activities ... shall be liable in a civil action by any person who believes that he or she is or is likely to be damaged by such act".

The Court of Appeals held that UTLM's trademark infringement and unfair competition claims fail for three reasons.

First, it held that UTLM had not registered its trademark, so it had to show that its mark had acquired secondary meaning.