Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] If it did, the HCC would also have jurisdiction.

Bill Summary. The bill recites in its findings that "numerous technologies exist to enable the Federal Government to vastly enhance its public alert and warning system". However, it does not identify any of these "technologies".

The bill also finds that "the Federal Government should modernize its alert and warning system to improve its ability to alert the residents of the United States of all potential hazards under all conditions".

The bill would amend 42 U.S.C. § 5132, which pertains to "Disaster Warnings". This statute currently requires federal agencies to issue warnings.

Moreover, the statute currently provides that "The President is authorized to enter into agreements with the officers or agents of any private or commercial communications systems who volunteer the use of their systems on a reimbursable or nonreimbursable basis for the purpose of providing warning to governmental authorities and the civilian population endangered by disasters."

However, nothing in Section 5132 mandates that any broadcaster, carrier or other entity that might send or publish warnings must participate in any federal program.