Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] The Section 2319(b)(1) provides that "Any person who commits an offense under section 506 (a)(1) of title 17 --- (1) shall be imprisoned not more than 5 years, or fined in the amount set forth in this title, or both, if the offense consists of the reproduction or distribution, including by electronic means, during any 180-day period, of at least 10 copies or phonorecords, of 1 or more copyrighted works, which have a total retail value of more than $2,500".

18 U.S.C. § 2311 defines "value" as "the face, par, or market value, whichever is the greatest, and the aggregate value of all goods, wares, and merchandise, securities, and money referred to in a single indictment shall constitute the value thereof".

Specifically, Armistead argued that he could not be convicted and sentenced under Section 2319(b)(1) because he sold the DVDs for a total of $1,500, which is less than $2,500.

The District Court and Court of Appeals both rejected this argument.