Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] A grand jury returned an indictment charging Armstead with two felony counts of willful copyright infringement for private financial gain by distributing at least 10 unauthorized DVDs on each occasion, having a total retail value of more than $2,500, in violation of 17 U.S.C. § 506(a)(1) and 18 U.S.C. § 2319(b)(1).

A trial jury returned a verdict of guilty on both counts.

Armistead brought the present appeal, arguing that the total amount of his sales did not meet the minimum threshold for felony infringement.

Section 506(a)(1) provides, in part, that "Any person who willfully infringes a copyright shall be punished as provided under section 2319 of title 18, if the infringement was committed --- (A) for purposes of commercial advantage or private financial gain; (B) by the reproduction or distribution, including by electronic means, during any 180-day period, of 1 or more copies or phonorecords of 1 or more copyrighted works, which have a total retail value of more than $1,000; or ..."