Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] The bill would also require the FCC within 12 months to complete a rulemaking proceeding implementing this bill.

The FCC's rules, at 47 C.F.R. § 64.1601(a), currently provide that "common carriers using Signaling System 7 and offering or subscribing to any service based on Signaling System 7 functionality are required to transmit the calling party number (CPN) associated with an interstate call to interconnecting carriers".

This CPN data has many uses other than for intercarrier compensation, including caller identification services, government surveillance, and emergency response.

Sen. Ted StevensSen.