Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] The Court of Appeals concluded that a few lines in a four year old NPRM preclude the courts from interpreting the relevant statute.

Background. K Clark is an individual. She had two phone lines in her home. She spoke with a representative of Time Warner Cable (TWC) about purchasing voice over internet protocol service. However, she did not order the TWC service, or request that her existing service be terminated. Nevertheless, TWC caused her other services to be terminated.

47 U.S.C. § 258(a), the ban on slamming, provides that "No telecommunications carrier shall submit or execute a change in a subscriber’s selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or telephone toll service except in accordance with such verification procedures as the Commission shall prescribe. Nothing in this section shall preclude any State commission from enforcing such procedures with respect to intrastate services."

Clark filed a complaint in U.S. District Court (CDCal) alleging violation of Section 258, violation of a similar California state statute, violation of the federal Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations (RICO) statute, fraud, fraudulent concealment, and negligence.