Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] Perhaps it is Rep. Markey's hope that by introducing a bill with a policy statement, rather than hard mandates for broadband service providers, his bill can win enough support for passage.

Bill Summary. Section 1 of the bill only provides its title.

Section 2 is a short and insignificant recitation of findings. That is, the Congress finds that the internet has "profound benefits" and is "vital to the economy", and that therefore, broadband markets should be studied.

Section 3 contains the policy statement. It begins: "Title I of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 151 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following new section ..."

47 U.S.C. § 151 merely creates the FCC, and contains a very short and broad statement of the "purpose" in creating the FCC, namely, "to make available, so far as possible, to all the people of the United States, without discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, or sex, a rapid, efficient, Nation-wide, and world-wide wire and radio communication service with adequate facilities at reasonable charges, for the purpose of the national defense, for the purpose of promoting safety of life and property through the use of wire and radio communications".

Section 151 and other sections make up Title I of the Communications Act. For example, there are also sections containing definitions, the composition and qualifications requirements for the Commission, duties of Commissioners, FCC staff, and related matters.