Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] Federal Statute. The FAAAA contains sections that preempt state laws and regulations that attempt to regulate prices or services of air carriers and motor carriers, including delivery companies, such as United Parcel Service (UPS). The relevant sections of the FAAAA are codified in 49 U.S.C. § 14501 and 49 U.S.C. § 41713.

These provide that states cannot regulate "service of any motor carrier ... with respect to the transportation of property" or "service of an air carrier".

Subsection 14501(c)(1) provides that "a State, political subdivision of a State, or political authority of 2 or more States may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of any motor carrier (other than a carrier affiliated with a direct air carrier covered by section 41713(b)(4)) or any motor private carrier, broker, or freight forwarder with respect to the transportation of property." (Parentheses in original.)