Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] See, story titled "FTC Will Not Block Google DoubleClick Merger" in TLJ Daily E-Mail Alert No. 1,691, December 19, 2007.

The FTC wrote at the time that "some have urged the Commission to oppose Google's proposed acquisition of DoubleClick based on the theory that the combination of their respective data sets of consumer information could be exploited in a way that threatens consumers’ privacy." However, it "concluded that privacy considerations, as such, do not provide a basis to challenge this transaction."

The relevant statutory authority, Section 7 of the Clayton Act, which is codified at 15 U.S.C. § 18, prohibits acquisitions or mergers, the effect of which "may be substantially to lessen competition, or to tend to create a monopoly."

The lessening of privacy is not a statutory basis for blocking a merger.

Also, on December 12, 2007, Rep.