Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] Statutes. 15 U.S.C. § 102 provides that the subject matter of copyright extends to, among other things, "musical works, including any accompanying words", "sound recordings", and "literary works".

15 U.S.C. § 106 provides that "the owner of copyright under this title has the exclusive rights to do and to authorize any of the following: (1) to reproduce the copyrighted work in copies or phonorecords; ... (3) to distribute copies or phonorecords of the copyrighted work to the public by sale or other transfer of ownership, or by rental, lease, or lending".

17 U.S.C. § 115 provides for compulsory licensing of phonerecords. It states that "the exclusive rights provided by clauses (1) and (3) of section 106, to make and to distribute phonorecords of such works, are subject to compulsory licensing", and then sets out the compulsory licensing scheme.