Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] The signers of the letter are all members of the House Commerce Committee (HCC). The copy of the letter published in the HCC web site on Tuesday morning, November 20, does not include either Rep. Heather Wilson (R-NM), Rep. Chip Pickering (R-MS), or Rep. Fred Upton (R-MI). The House is in recess.

NCTA Writes to FCC Regarding 70/70 Test

11/14. Kyle McSlarrow, head of the National Cable & Telecommunications Association (NCTA) sent a letter to the five Commissioners of the Federal Communications Commission (FCC) regarding the 70/70 test in Section 612(g) of the Communications Act.

Section 612 of the Communications Act, as amended, is codified at 47 U.S.C. § 532. Subsection 532(g) provides, in full, that "Notwithstanding sections 541 (c) and 543 (a) of this title, at such time as cable systems with 36 or more activated channels are available to 70 percent of households within the United States and are subscribed to by 70 percent of the households to which such systems are available, the Commission may promulgate any additional rules necessary to provide diversity of information sources. Any rules promulgated by the Commission pursuant to this subsection shall not preempt authority expressly granted to franchising authorities under this subchapter."