Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] GWU is not a party to this action. Rather, record companies, including Arista, filed a complaint in the District Court against unnamed Joe John defendants. The record companies allege that the unnamed defendants have infringed their copyrights, using GWU's network. The record companies further assert that they know the unique internet protocol addresses assigned to the defendants by GWU, but not their identities. The record companies sought a subpoena pursuant to Rule 45, and 47 U.S.C. § 551(c)(2)(B).

Rule 45, Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, governs the issuance of subpoenas in civil actions.

Subsection 551(c)(2)(B), which pertains to "personally identifiable information", provides that "A cable operator may disclose such information if the disclosure is subject to subsection (h) of this section, made pursuant to a court order authorizing such disclosure, if the subscriber is notified of such order by the person to whom the order is directed".

Subsection 551(h) provides, in part, that "a governmental entity may obtain personally identifiable information concerning a cable subscriber pursuant to a court order only if, in the court proceeding relevant to such court order -- (1) such entity offers clear and convincing evidence that the subject of the information is reasonably suspected of engaging in criminal activity and that the information sought would be material evidence in the case; and (2) the subject of the information is afforded the opportunity to appear and contest such entity’s claim".

The District Court granted the request, subject to notice to the defendants by GWU, and an opportunity to quash. The Court wrote that "when GW is served with a subpoena, GW shall give written notice, which may include email notice, to the subscribers in question within five business days.