Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] Ct. Nos. 05-15031 and 05-15087, appeals from the U.S. District Court for the District of Nevada, D.C. CV-00-01345-KJD, Judge Kent Dawson presiding. Judge Marsha Berzon wrote the opinion of the Court of Appeals, in which Judges Robert Cowen, sitting by designation, and Dorothy Nelson joined.

FCC Denies Comcast's Request for Waiver of Integration Ban

9/5. The Federal Communications Commission (FCC) released a Memorandum Opinion and Order (MO&O) [20 pages in PDF] upholding the FCC's Media Bureau's denial of Comcast's request for waiver of the integration ban as to three set top boxes.

Section 629 of the Telecommunications Act of 1996, which is codified at 47 U.S.C. § 549(a), provides, in part, that the FCC "shall ... adopt regulations to assure the commercial availability, to consumers of multichannel video programming and other services offered over multichannel video programming systems, of converter boxes, interactive communications equipment, and other equipment used by consumers to access multichannel video programming and other services offered over multichannel video programming systems, from manufacturers, retailers, and other vendors not affiliated with any multichannel video programming distributor."

FCC Commissioner Michael Copps wrote in his statement [PDF] associated with this MO&O that "Eleven years ago, Congress instructed the Commission to assure the commercial availability of set top boxes.