Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] This NPRM states that "We tentatively conclude that the Commission has authority to regulate exclusive contracts for the provision of video services to MDUs or other real estate developments where we find that such contracts may impede competition and impair deployment of those services."

The NPRM seeks comments on these exclusive contracts, and "how we should regulate such contracts."

This NPRM also seeks comment on the FCC's authority to engage in such regulation. It identifies the statutory sections that may provide such authority -- Sections 623 and 706, as well as 1, 4(i) and 303(r), of the Communications Act.

Subsection 623(b), which is codified at 47 U.S.C. § 548(b), provides that "It shall be unlawful for a cable operator, a satellite cable programming vendor in which a cable operator has an attributable interest, or a satellite broadcast programming vendor to engage in unfair methods of competition or unfair or deceptive acts or practices, the purpose or effect of which is to hinder significantly or to prevent any multichannel video programming distributor from providing satellite cable programming or satellite broadcast programming to subscribers or consumers." Section 623(c) gives the FCC authority to write implementing regulations.