Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] Section 202 provides in part that "It shall be unlawful for any common carrier to make any unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges, practices, classifications, regulations, facilities, or services for or in connection with like communication service, directly or indirectly, by any means or device, or to make or give any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage to any particular person, class of persons, or locality, or to subject any particular person, class of persons, or locality to any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage".

Then, Section 406 provides, in part, that "The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction upon the relation of any person alleging any violation, by a carrier subject to this chapter, of any of the provisions of this chapter which prevent the relator from receiving service in interstate or foreign communication by wire or radio, or in interstate or foreign transmission of energy by radio, from said carrier at the same charges, or upon terms or conditions as favorable as those given by said carrier for like communication or transmission under similar conditions to any other person, to issue a writ or writs of mandamus against said carrier commanding such carrier to furnish facilities for such communication or transmission to the party applying for the writ ..."

Count III seeks damages under 47 U.S.C. § 207. Count IV seeks a permanent injunction.

This case is Freeconference.com, Inc.v. AT&T, Inc., et al., U.S. District Court of the District of Columbia, D.C. No. 1:07-cv-00574, Judge Paul Friedman presiding.