Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] It might be noted that under the analysis applied by the Court of Appeals in this case the fair use defense would fail in almost all situations where commercial software products are copied in their entirety.

Essential Step Defense. The Court of Appeals rejected the essential step defense.

Section 117(a)(1) provides that "Notwithstanding the provisions of section 106, it is not an infringement for the owner of a copy of a computer program to make or authorize the making of another copy or adaptation of that computer program provided: (1) that such a new copy or adaptation is created as an essential step in the utilization of the computer program in conjunction with a machine and that it is used in no other manner".

The Court explained this section.