Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] Such jurisdiction shall be exclusive of the courts of the states in patent, plant variety protection and copyright cases."

HR 2955 provides that "Section 1338(a) of title 28, United States Code, is amended by striking the second sentence and inserting the following: `No State court shall have jurisdiction over any claim for relief arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, plant variety protection, or copyrights.´"

Second, HR 2955 would amend 28 U.S.C. § 1295, regarding the jurisdiction of the Federal Circuit. Currently, 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(1) provides that "(a) The United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit shall have exclusive jurisdiction -- (1) of an appeal from a final decision of a district court of the United States ... if the jurisdiction of that court was based, in whole or in part, on section 1338 of this title, except that a case involving a claim arising under any Act of Congress relating to copyrights, exclusive rights in mask works, or trademarks and no other claims under section 1338 (a) shall be governed by sections 1291, 1292, and 1294 of this title; ".