Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] The New York Court added that Huckaby "timely filed 1994 and 1995 nonresident income tax returns with New York. He allocated his income between New York and Tennessee based on the number of days he worked in each state relative to the total number of days he worked in each tax year."

But, the New York State Department of Taxation and Finance asserted that he must allocate 100% of his income to the state of New York, and pay New York's income tax on the entirety of his income.

The relevant New York statute, Tax Law § 601(e), imposes a tax on "income which is derived from sources in this state of every nonresident".

Also, New York's Commissioner of Taxation and Finance wrote a rule that provides a "convenience of the employer test" for taxing income of non-resident workers.