Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] For example, constitutional authority for trademark legislation derives from the clause, "To regulate Commerce ... among the several States", while authority for the IACA also derives from the clause "To regulate Commerce ... with the Indian tribes". Also, while the trademark laws serve the purposes of distinguishing the origin of products, and protecting consumers from false advertising, the IACA serves these purposes, and the additional purpose stated in § 305a. It provides that "It shall be the function and the duty of the Secretary of the Interior through the Board to promote the economic welfare of the Indian tribes and Indian individuals through the development of Indian arts and crafts and the expansion of the market for the products of Indian art and craftsmanship."

The Court of Appeals did not address whether either or both of these have any bearing upon construction of the statute and regulation, the deference to be given to the Board, or the plaintiffs' entitlement to a jury instruction.

This case is Native American Arts, Inc., et al. v.