Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] The Seventh Circuit hears few IPR cases. A disproportionate share of its opinions in IPR cases, including this one, are written by Judge Richard Posner. He has recently written and spoken much on this area of law. See, for example, The Economic Structure of Intellectual Property Law [Amazon].

The IACA is codified at 25 U.S.C. §§ 305, et seq. § 305 creates an "Indian Arts and Crafts Board", and § 305b gives this Board authority to promulgate rules and regulations implementing the IACA.

The key section for the purpose of this case is § 305e. It creates a private right of action for falsely suggesting that a product is an Indian product.

It provides that an Indian tribe, or an Indian arts and crafts organization, may "in a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction, bring an action against a person who, directly or indirectly, offers or displays for sale or sells a good, with or without a Government trademark, in a manner that falsely suggests it is Indian produced, an Indian product, or the product of a particular Indian or Indian tribe or Indian arts and crafts organization, resident within the United States". § 305e further provides that the plaintiff may obtain injunctive relief, treble or statutory damages, punitive damages, and attorneys fees.

While the original statute dates back to 1935 (see, Public Law No. 87-23), § 305e was enacted in 1990 as a part of HR 2006 in the 101st Congress.