| Federal Circuit Addresses Priority Date of
[…] November 26, 1993, the PCT filing date, notwithstanding the fact that the patent in suit, 
'094, states that is was "filed Jul. 18, 1995", and "does not include a 
specific reference to the PCT application on its cover or in its specification". 
35 U.S.C. § 102(b) provides, in part, that "A person shall be 
entitled to a patent unless ... (b) the invention was patented or 
described in a printed publication in this or a foreign country or in public use 
or on sale in this country, more than one year prior to the date of the 
application for patent in the United States". 
35 U.S.C. § 120, which is titled "Benefit of earlier filing date in the United 
States", provides that "An application for patent for an invention disclosed in 
the manner provided by the 
first paragraph of section 112 of this title in an application previously filed in the 
United States, or as provided by section 363 of this title, which is filed by an inventor 
or inventors named in the previously filed application shall have the same effect, as to 
such invention, as though filed on the date of the prior application, if filed before the 
patenting or abandonment of or termination of proceedings on the first 
application or on an application similarly entitled to the benefit of the filing 
date of the first application and if it contains or is amended to contain a 
specific reference to the earlier filed application. No application shall be 
entitled to the benefit of an earlier filed application under this section 
unless an amendment containing the specific reference to the earlier filed 
application is submitted at such time during the pendency of the application as 
required by the Director. The Director may consider the failure to submit such 
an amendment within that time period as a waiver of any benefit under this 
section. The Director may establish procedures, including the payment of a 
surcharge, to accept an unintentionally delayed submission of an amendment under 
this section." (Emphasis added.) 
The Court of Appeals summarized the history. "The 336 application 
eventually matured into U.S. Patent No. 5,737,595 (the 595 patent). Before 
issuance of the 595 patent, the applicant filed a continuation application as 
09/054,896 (the 896 application).