Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] 35 U.S.C. § 102(b) provides, in part, that "A person shall be entitled to a patent unless ... (b) the invention was patented or described in a printed publication in this or a foreign country or in public use or on sale in this country, more than one year prior to the date of the application for patent in the United States".

35 U.S.C. § 120, which is titled "Benefit of earlier filing date in the United States", provides that "An application for patent for an invention disclosed in the manner provided by the first paragraph of section 112 of this title in an application previously filed in the United States, or as provided by section 363 of this title, which is filed by an inventor or inventors named in the previously filed application shall have the same effect, as to such invention, as though filed on the date of the prior application, if filed before the patenting or abandonment of or termination of proceedings on the first application or on an application similarly entitled to the benefit of the filing date of the first application and if it contains or is amended to contain a specific reference to the earlier filed application. No application shall be entitled to the benefit of an earlier filed application under this section unless an amendment containing the specific reference to the earlier filed application is submitted at such time during the pendency of the application as required by the Director. The Director may consider the failure to submit such an amendment within that time period as a waiver of any benefit under this section. The Director may establish procedures, including the payment of a surcharge, to accept an unintentionally delayed submission of an amendment under this section." (Emphasis added.)

The Court of Appeals summarized the history. "The ’336 application eventually matured into U.S. Patent No. 5,737,595 (the ’595 patent). Before issuance of the ’595 patent, the applicant filed a continuation application as 09/054,896 (the ’896 application).