Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] These three long and wide ranging opinions provide detailed discussions of the nature of copyright, the source of copyright law, rules of construction of the Copyright Act, the use of legislative history and legislative intent, the role of the underlying purpose of copyright protection, and other matters.

Judge Graber, writing for the majority, reasoned that copyright is solely a creature of statute. Hence, if Silvers has standing to sue, it must be granted by the Copyright Act.

Judge Graber relied heavily upon 17 U.S.C. § 501(b), which provides, in part, that "The legal or beneficial owner of an exclusive right under a copyright is entitled ... to institute an action for any infringement of that particular right committed while he or she is the owner of it."

Silvers is neither the legal nor beneficial owner of the copyright. Hence, Graber, who would not look beyond the statute, the legislative history and intent, and other opinions construing the Copyright Act of 1976, concluded Silvers has no standing.