Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] For example, Wi-FI Zone [PDF] is a certification mark of the Wi-Fi Alliance.

This bill is short. It would make two changes to the Trademark Act of 1946, which is codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1051, et seq. First, it would provide that "in section 3 (15 U.S.C. 1053) in the first sentence, by striking ``protection´´ and inserting ``protections, rights, and privileges´´". Second, it would provide that "in section 4 (15 U.S.C. 1054) in the first sentence, by striking ``protection´´ and inserting ``protections, rights, and privileges´´''.

15 U.S.C. § 1053 currently provides, in full, that "Subject to the provisions relating to the registration of trademarks, so far as they are applicable, service marks shall be registrable, in the same manner and with the same effect as are trademarks, and when registered they shall be entitled to the protection provided in this chapter in the case of trademarks. Applications and procedure under this section shall conform as nearly as practicable to those prescribed for the registration of trademarks". (Emphasis added.)