Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] The post method is normally used for longer forms and forms soliciting private information. When a server uses the get method, the information entered into the online form becomes appended to the next URL."

"By contrast, if a website transmits information via the post method, then that information does not appear in the URL. Since NETcompare was designed to record the full URLs of the webpages a user viewed immediately before and during a visit to a client's site, Pharmatrak recorded personal information transmitted using the get method", wrote the Court.

Statute. 18 U.S.C. § 2511(1) provides, in part, that "any person who (a) intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any wire, oral, or electronic communication ... shall be punished as provided in subsection (4) or shall be subject to suit as provided in subsection (5)."