Tech Law Journal logo
[…] This order does not authorize access to the content of calls. It is not also a wiretap order.

The order states that it was issued pursuant to the authority contained in 50 U.S.C. § 1861. This is the section of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act (FISA) that pertains to "Access to certain business records for foreign intelligence and international terrorism investigations".

The controversial Section 215 of the 2001 USA PATRIOT ACT amended this section to enable the government to obtain records from phone companies, and others, pursuant to a very low standard -- mere relevance to an investigation.