Tech Law Journal logo
[…] This bill would not affect government acquisition of oral communications, such as through wiretaps and bugs. Nor would it affect government access to stored communications under the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act (FISA).

Video Privacy Protection Act. The VPPA was enacted by the 100th Congress in 1988 just after the public debates and Senate hearings pertaining to the nomination of Judge Robert Bork to be a Justice of the Supreme Court, which involved public disclosure of his video rental records. That bill was Public Law No. 100-68. It is codified at 18 U.S.C. § 2710.

The VPPA currently provides that "A video tape service provider who knowingly discloses, to any person, personally identifiable information concerning any consumer of such provider shall be liable to the aggrieved person".

Now, providers of social media, such as Facebook, want users to be able to disclose their  video rentals and recommendations with a one time opt-in procedure, rather than requiring consent every time they want to recommend a video.