Senate Judiciary Committee to Take Up Access to Federal Information Bill
[…] S 225 would create a new section in the criminal code titled "Disclosure of information relating to a missing or exploited child". It would place this new section in Title 18, Chapter 110, which pertains to "Sexual Exploitation and Other Abuse of Children". Thus, S 225 would enable access to information pertaining to any of the crimes codified in Chapter 110.

This Chapter is the site of the ban on the use of misleading internet domain names. 18 U.S.C § 2252B provides that "Whoever knowingly uses a misleading domain name on the Internet with the intent to deceive a person into viewing material constituting obscenity shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 2 years, or both." Chapter 110 is also the site of the criminal ban on deceptive source code in porn web sites. 18 U.S.C § 2252C provides that "Whoever knowingly embeds words or digital images into the source code of a website with the intent to deceive a person into viewing material constituting obscenity shall