Senate Judiciary Committee to Take Up Access to Federal Information Bill
[…] The only two exceptions would be for information that "would identify a confidential informant or seriously impair a civil or criminal investigation".

S 225 would override the confidentiality laws applicable to other federal agencies, and to the Privacy Act, which applies to all federal agencies.

For example, S 225's clause, "information held by any Federal agency", would include information held by the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO). S 225's clause, "Notwithstanding any other provision of law", would mean notwithstanding 35 U.S.C. § 122, which provides that "applications for patents shall be kept in confidence by the Patent and Trademark Office". The USPTO could be one of many federal agencies compelled assist thousands of state, county and municipal authorities seeking to locate parents in custody and support matters.