Senate Judiciary Committee to Take Up Access to Federal Information Bill
[…] This Chapter is the site of the ban on the use of misleading internet domain names. 18 U.S.C § 2252B provides that "Whoever knowingly uses a misleading domain name on the Internet with the intent to deceive a person into viewing material constituting obscenity shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 2 years, or both." Chapter 110 is also the site of the criminal ban on deceptive source code in porn web sites. 18 U.S.C § 2252C provides that "Whoever knowingly embeds words or digital images into the source code of a website with the intent to deceive a person into viewing material constituting obscenity shall be fined under this title and imprisoned for not more than 10 years."

The Department of Justice (DOJ) under President Bush and Obama has vigorously prosecuted people who view child pornography online. S 225 would provide prosecutors access to more data to track down CP viewers.