FTC Ends Investigation of Google WiFi Intercepts
[…] (Footnotes omitted.)

This letter contains no legal analysis, and no reference to statutory sections. The FTC enforces no general privacy statute. It does, however, have broad civil authority, under Section 5 of the Federal Trade Commission Act (FTCA), which is codified at 15 U.S.C. § 45, to regulate unfair and deceptive trade practices. It has relied upon this section in many actions involving business's privacy related practices.

It does not have authority to bring criminal prosecutions under 18 U.S.C. § 2511, which prohibits interception of electronic communications. This section provides that "any person who ... intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any wire, oral, or electronic communication ... shall be punished".

Also, 18 U.S.C. § 2520 provides a private right of action. Class action complaints alleging violation of Section 2511 have been consolidated in the U.S. District Court (NDCal).