Judge Sullivan Denies Several of Sen. Stevens' Pre-Trial Motions
[…] The indictment alleges that Sen. Stevens failed to disclose "home improvements" to his house in Girdwood, Alaska, performed by others, including a "second-story wraparound deck, new plumbing, new electrical wiring" and other remodeling and additions.

It further alleges that he received these things of value from the Veco Corporation, an oil industry services company based in Alaska. These allegations are relevant to the charges.

§1001(a) provides, in part, that "whoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of the Government of the United States, knowingly and willfully -- (1) falsifies, conceals, or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact; (2) makes any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation; or (3) makes or uses any false writing or document knowing the same to contain any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry; shall be fined" or "imprisoned ...".

The indictment also alleges facts that would be relevant to charges of violation of Chapter 11 of the Criminal Code, which pertains to "Bribery, Graft, and Conflicts of Interest", but which are not necessary to prove violation of §1001.