Senate Commerce Committee Approves FCC Reauthorization Bill
[…] Sen. Hollings (at right) stated in a prepared statement that "this bill makes great strides in increasing maximum forfeiture penalties by ten times the current high water mark. It is my hope that the FCC will take the hint and use these tools that we are providing in this bill to benefit consumers."

Lobbying Restrictions. The bill contains two provisions related to lobbying. First, it limits payment of travel costs of FCC officials and staff. Second, it expands the list of FCC positions subject to the one year ban on lobbying.

The one year ban on lobbying is codified at 18 U.S.C. § 207. It provides, at § 207(c)(1) that "... any person who is an officer or employee ... of the executive branch of the United States (including an independent agency), who is referred to in paragraph (2), and who, within 1 year after the termination of his or her service or employment as such officer or employee, knowingly makes, with the intent to influence, any communication to or appearance before any officer or employee of the department or agency in which such person served within 1 year before such termination, on behalf of any other person (except the United States), in connection with any matter on which such person seeks official action by any officer or employee of such department or agency, shall be punished ..."

Paragraph (2), in turn, provides guidance as to which persons the restriction of paragraph (1) applies. The bill adds an enumerated list of FCC positions subject to the one year ban. It lists the chiefs of the bureaus (MB, WCB, WTB, IB, OET, EB, CGAB).