Senate Commerce Committee Approves FCC Reauthorization Bill
[…] Private Causes of Action Against FCC and the Conboy Case. This amendment also struck from the bill as introduced a provision regarding private causes of actions against common carriers. The bill, as introduced, would have provided a private right of action, and recovery of damages, for violation of FCC rules and orders by common carriers, and thus address the 2001 holding of Second Circuit in Conboy v. AT&T. The Committee did not debate or discuss this item at the mark up meeting.

47 U.S.C. § 206 currently provides for recovery of damages for violation of the statute, but not for violation of rules or orders. It provides that "In case any common carrier shall do, or cause or permit to be done, any act, matter, or thing in this chapter prohibited or declared to be unlawful, or shall omit to do any act, matter, or thing in this chapter required to be done, such common carrier shall be liable to the person or persons injured thereby for the full amount of damages sustained in consequence of any such violation of the provisions of this chapter, together with a reasonable counsel or attorney's fee, to be fixed by the court in every case of recovery, which attorney's fee shall be taxed and collected as part of the costs in the case." The bill, as introduced, would have changed this to the following: ""A common carrier that does, or causes or permits to be done, any act, matter, or thing prohibited or declared to be unlawful in this Act, or in any rule, regulation, or order issued by the Commission, or that fails to do any