Cell Phone Groups Sue FBI Over CALEA
[…] To do this, CALEA requires telecommunications carriers to modify their equipment and services.

This compliance is costly.  However, the CALEA provides for reimbursement for some modifications.  Which modifications are entitled to reimbursement is the gist of the dispute.   While both the FBI and CALEA have been criticized by many groups on many different grounds, the Complaint in this actions is very narrowed focused.  It merely alleges that one sentence in one FBI regulation pertaining to reimbursement is illegal.

The Required Modifications

47 USC § 1002(a) provides in part:

"a telecommunications carrier shall ensure that its equipment, facilities, or services that provide a customer or subscriber with the ability to originate, terminate, or direct communications are capable of ... enabling the government ... to intercept, to the exclusion of any other communications, all wire and electronic communications carried by the carrier ... (and) to access call-identifying information ... (and) delivering intercepted communications and call-identifying information to the government ... in a format such that they may be transmitted by means of equipment, facilities, or services procured by the government ..."