TLJ News from April 21-25, 2014
[…] Anna Eshoo (D-CA), Rep. Mike McCaul (R-TX), Rep. Doris Matsui (D-CA), Rep. Sam Johnson (R-TX), Rep. Richard Neal (D-MA), and Rep. Aaron Schock (R-IL).

DOJ's Overton Discusses US v. Bazaarvoice and Application of Clayton 7 to HSR Nonreportables

4/25. Leslie Overton, Deputy Assistant Attorney General for Civil Enforcement in the Department of Justice's (DOJ) Antitrust Division, gave a speech in Chicago, Illinois titled "Non-reportable Transactions and Antitrust Enforcement".

The Hart Scott Rodino (HSR) Act requires reporting of certain transactions, based upon minimum thresholds. Section 7 of the Clayton Act, which is codified at 15 U.S.C. § 18, prohibits any mergers whose effect "may be substantially to lessen competition, or to tend to create a monopoly."

Bazaarvoice's acquisition of PowerReviews in July of 2012 was non-reportable under the HSR Act. But, both companies provided online product ratings and reviews (R&R) platforms.