TLJ News from August 16-20, 2012
[…] We note that to the extent commenters in this proceeding argue that indirect foreign interests are governed by section 310(b)(4) of the Act, the regulatory treatment of common carrier licensees as a result of this First Report and Order will be the same: the application of the Commission’s section 310(b)(4) policies and procedures to indirect foreign interests, whether held through an intervening U.S.-organized entity that controls or does not control such common carrier licensees."

47 U.S.C. § 310 restricts foreign ownership of FCC licenses.

Subsection 310(b) provides that "No broadcast or common carrier or aeronautical en route or aeronautical fixed radio station license shall be granted to or held by ... (3) any corporation of which more than one-fifth of the capital stock is owned of record or voted by aliens or their representatives or by a foreign government or representative thereof or by any corporation organized under the laws of a foreign country; (4) any corporation directly or indirectly controlled by any other corporation of which more than one-fourth of the capital stock is owned of record or voted by aliens, their representatives, or by a foreign government or representative thereof, or by any corporation organized under the laws of a foreign country, if the Commission finds that the public interest will be served by the refusal or revocation of such license."

47 U.S.C. § 160 provides that the FCC shall forbear from applying its rules and certain provision of the Communications Act under certain circumstances.