TLJ News from August 16-20, 2012
[…] 47 U.S.C. § 160 provides that the FCC shall forbear from applying its rules and certain provision of the Communications Act under certain circumstances.

Subsection 160(a)  provides in part that the FCC "shall forbear from applying any regulation or any provision of this chapter to a telecommunications carrier or telecommunications service, or class of telecommunications carriers or telecommunications services, in any or some of its or their geographic markets, if the Commission determines that -- (1) enforcement of such regulation or provision is not necessary to ensure that the charges, practices, classifications, or regulations by, for, or in connection with that telecommunications carrier or telecommunications service are just and reasonable and are not unjustly or unreasonably discriminatory; (2) enforcement of such regulation or provision is not necessary for the protection of consumers; and (3) forbearance from applying such provision or regulation is consistent with the public interest."

This item is FCC 12-93 in IB Docket No. 11-133.

PK and FP Allege AT&T Wireless BIAS Offerings Violate FCC Net Neutrality Rules