TLJ News from July 26-31, 2008
[…] Two sections of this conference report [25 MB PDF file, 659 pages] address peer to peer copyright infringement on college campuses. One section requires universities to advise their students about P2P infringement, federal copyright law, and university policy. The other requires universities to have a plan for dealing with unauthorized distribution of copyrighted material.

Section 488 of the conference report amends 20 U.S.C. § 1092(a). This subsection of the statute requires that educational institutions participating in federal student financial assistance programs "shall carry out information dissemination activities for prospective and enrolled students (including those attending or planning to attend less than full time) regarding the institution and all financial assistance". The statute then enumerates many types of information that must be disseminated.

The conference report adds several new items, including one regarding copyright infringement.

The relevant language is as follows: