TLJ News from July 26-31, 2008
[…] (i) an annual disclosure that explicitly informs students that unauthorized distribution of copyrighted material, including unauthorized peer-to-peer file sharing, may subject the students to civil and criminal liabilities;
  (ii) a summary of the penalties for violation of Federal copyright laws; and
  (iii) a description of the institution's policies with respect to unauthorized peer-to-peer file sharing, including disciplinary actions that are taken against students who engage in unauthorized distribution of copyrighted materials using the institution's information technology system;"

Section 493 of the conference report amends 20 U.S.C. § 1094(a) to require that each participating university certifies that it "(A) has developed plans to effectively combat the unauthorized distribution of copyrighted material, including through the use of a variety of technology-based deterrents; and (B) will, to the extent practicable, offer alternatives to illegal downloading or peer-to-peer distribution of intellectual property, as determined by the institution in consultation with the chief technology officer or other designated officer of the institution.".

Patrick Ross, head of the Copyright Alliance, praised the Congess and these provisions in the bill.