TLJ News from May 6-10, 2006
[…] The U.S. District Court (NDCal) issued its opinion in Hewlett-Packard Co. v. U.S. on August 5, 2005. It is reported at 2005 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 19972. The Court of Federal Claims issued its opinion [14 pages in PDF] in America Online, Inc. v. U.S., on March 30, 2005. This case is No. 03-2383-T, Judge Charles Lettow presiding. It is also reported at 64 Fed. Cl. 571. The Court of Federal Claims issued its opinion [19 pages in PDF] in Honeywell International, Inc. v. U.S. on February 16, 2005. This case is No. 03-1915 T, Judge George Miller presiding. It is also reported at 64 Fed. Cl. 188.

26 U.S.C. § 4251 provides for the 3% excise tax. 26 U.S.C. § 4252 provides the relevant definitions. To be taxable, a "toll telephone service" must include a "toll charge which varies in amount with the distance and elapsed transmission time".

The key word here is "and". The taxpayers in all of these cases assert that "and" means "and". The IRS asserts that "and" means "or".