TLJ News from November 6-10, 2005
[…] The House has yet to approve this bill. However, on May 23, 2005, the House approved HR 32, which is also titled the "Stop Counterfeiting in Manufactured Goods Act". It is very similar, but not identical, to S 1699. See, story titled "House Approves Bill Regarding Trafficking in Counterfeit Marks" in TLJ Daily E-Mail Alert No. 1,141, May 24, 2005.

S 1699 would amend 18 U.S.C. § 2320, which pertains to "Trafficking in counterfeit goods or services". It would criminalize trafficking in counterfeit labels. The first sentence of § 2320(a) provides that "Whoever intentionally traffics or attempts to traffic in goods or services and knowingly uses a counterfeit mark on or in connection with such goods or services shall, if an individual, be fined not more than $2,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both, and, if a person other than an individual, be fined not more than $5,000,000."