TLJ News from November 6-10, 2005
[…] Finally, the bill's new definition will criminalize the importation and exportation of counterfeit goods, as well as of bootleg copies of copyrighted works into and out of the United States." See, Congressional Record, November 10, 2005, at Pages S12712-4.

This bill would amend 18 U.S.C. § 2320(e) to provide that the term "traffic" means "to transport, transfer, or otherwise dispose of, to another, for purposes of commercial advantage or private financial gain, or to make, import, export, obtain control of, or possess, with intent to so transport, transfer, or otherwise dispose of".

It would also amend this section to provide that "the term `financial gain´ includes the receipt, or expected receipt, of anything of value''.

Bush Picks Cresanti for Technology Administration

11/10. President Bush nominated Robert Cresanti to be Under Secretary of Commerce for Technology.