News from March 11-15, 2002
[…] Count I of the complaint alleged violation of the renewal procedures set forth at 47 U.S.C. §§ 546(a)-(g). Count II alleged that Houlton had conditioned the renewal of Nepsk's franchise on its willingness to provide high speed internet service to its subscribers in violation of 47 U.S.C. § 541(b)(3)(D), which prohibits franchising authorities from requiring cable operators to provide certain "telecommunication service[s]" as a condition of a franchise award, and 47 U.S.C. § 544(e), which states that "[n]o State or franchising authority may prohibit, condition, or restrict a cable system's use of any type of ... transmission technology." Count III alleged that Houlton unreasonably refused to award Nepsk's franchise in violation of 47 U.S.C. § 541(a)(1).
District Court Decisions.