Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] This involves 26 U.S.C. § 4251, which imposes a 3 percent excise tax on some, but not all, communications services. This tax is sometimes referred to by its opponents as the "Spanish American War tax", since it was originally imposed as a tax to help fund that war.

The IRS previously applied a tortured interpretation to the applicable statutory language. 26 U.S.C. § 4252 contains the relevant definitions.

§ 4251(b) provides that the term ''communications services'' means "(A) local telephone service; (B) toll telephone service; and (C) teletypewriter exchange service". This matter concerns "toll telephone service".