Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] This tax is sometimes referred to by its opponents as the "Spanish American War tax", since it was originally imposed as a tax to help fund that war.

The IRS previously applied a tortured interpretation to the applicable statutory language. 26 U.S.C. § 4252 contains the relevant definitions.

§ 4251(b) provides that the term ''communications services'' means "(A) local telephone service; (B) toll telephone service; and (C) teletypewriter exchange service". This matter concerns "toll telephone service".

26 U.S.C. § 4252(b) provides that to be taxable, a "toll telephone service" must include a "toll charge which varies in amount with the distance and elapsed transmission time". The key word here is "and". The carriers and taxpayers correctly asserted that the word "and" means "and". The IRS long asserted that "and" actually means "or", and thereby illegally collected billions of dollars of taxes on transactions not covered by the statute.