Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] See also, Supreme Court docket.

Supreme Court Denies Certiorari in Echostar v. Fox

1/8. The Supreme Court denied certiorari in Echostar v. Fox, a case regarding the compulsory statutory license for satellite carriers to broadcast secondary transmissions of certain network programming to unserved households. See, Order List [35 pages in PDF] at page 4.

This case involves the statutory license that was enacted in the Satellite Home Viewer Act of 1988, which is Public Law No. 106-113, and is now codified in 17 U.S.C. § 119.

This license allows "satellite carriers", such as Echostar, to transmit copyrighted distant network programing to "unserved households", but not to served households.

Section 119 provides, in part, that "unserved household" means, "with respect to a particular television network, means a household that -- (A) cannot receive, through the use of a conventional, stationary, outdoor rooftop receiving antenna, an over-the-air signal of a primary network station affiliated with that network of Grade B intensity as defined by the Federal Communications Commission under section 73.683(a) of title 47 of the Code of Federal Regulations, as in effect on January 1, 1999; ..."

Fox Broadcasting, and other broadcasters, long ago sued Echostar alleging that it provided service, under this statutory license, to served households. The broadcasters have prevailed.