Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] 7. § 521 of the Gramm Leach Bliley GLB Act. There is a specific criminal ban of pretexting to obtain financial records. The testimony at the HCC hearings of September 28 and 29, and the records released by the HCC, do not reflect that HP, or its investigators and pretexters, accessed financial records. However, pretexting of financial records is common, and the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) has brought actions pursuant to this ban.

Section 521 of the Gramm Leach Bliley (GLB) Act is codified at 15 U.S.C. § 6821. Subsection (a) contains the prohibition of obtaining customer information by false pretenses. It provides that "It shall be a violation of this subchapter for any person to obtain or attempt to obtain, or cause to be disclosed or attempt to cause to be disclosed to any person, customer information of a financial institution relating to another person -- (1) by making a false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation to an officer, employee, or agent of a financial institution; (2) by making a false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation to a customer of a financial institution; or (3) by providing any document to an officer, employee, or agent of a financial institution, knowing that the document is forged, counterfeit, lost, or stolen, was fraudulently obtained, or contains a false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation."

Subsection (b) contains the prohibition on solicitation of a person to obtain customer information from financial institution under false pretenses.