Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] If the violation affects a financial institution, such person shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both."

Then, 18 U.S.C. § 1342 provides that "Whoever, for the purpose of conducting, promoting, or carrying on by means of the Postal Service, any scheme or device mentioned in section 1341 of this title or any other unlawful business, uses or assumes, or requests to be addressed by, any fictitious, false, or assumed title, name, or address or name other than his own proper name, or takes or receives from any post office or authorized depository of mail matter, any letter, postal card, package, or other mail matter addressed to any such fictitious, false, or assumed title, name, or address, or name other than his own proper name, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both."

4. Federal Identification Fraud. 18 U.S.C. § 1028 pertains to "Fraud and related activity in connection with identification documents, authentication features, and information". Much of this section is inapplicable in the context of pretexting. However, two prohibitions are important.