Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] However, this section only applies to carriers. It cannot be used against HP, data brokers, or pretexters.

Nor can it be used against providers of IP based services, although the FCC has issued a notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM) that asks whether it can.

The wireless carriers who are being pretexted are not violating the statute as it is currently drafted, and are vigorously opposing any proposed legislation that would impose further duties upon them.

3. § 521 of the GLB Act. 15 U.S.C. § 6821 contains the Gramm Leach Bliley Act's (GLBA) ban on pretexting for financial records. 15 U.S.C. § 6822 provides that "compliance with this subchapter shall be enforced by the Federal Trade Commission".

4. Civil RICO. The federal Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations (RICO) is codified at 18 U.S.C. §§ 1961-1968.

In addition to the criminal enforcement provisions, there is 18 U.S.C. § 1964(b), which provides for civil enforcement.