Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] The circular relied upon by the Court of Appeals in this case is Circular 61 [PDF], titled "Copyright Registration for Computer Programs".

Copyright Act and CO Regulations. The Copyright Act establishes the fundamentals of copyright registration. See, 17 U.S.C. §§ 408, § 409, § 410, § 411, and § 412.

§ 411 provides that obtaining a certificate of registration is a prerequisite for bringing an infringement action.

The Congress has delegated authority to the CO to promulgate regulations regarding registration. Specifically, § 408 provides that "The Register of Copyrights is authorized to specify by regulation the administrative classes into which works are to be placed for purposes of deposit and registration, and the nature of the copies or phonorecords to be deposited in the various classes specified. The regulations may require or permit, for particular classes, the deposit of identifying material instead of copies or phonorecords, the deposit of only one copy or phonorecord where two would normally be required, or a single registration for a group of related works."

Finally, § 408 adds that "This administrative classification of works has no significance with respect to the subject matter of copyright or the exclusive rights provided by this title."

The CO has written rules that provide for five methods for registering five categories of copyrightable works. These are nondramatic literary works, works of the visual arts, works of the performing arts, sound recordings, and periodicals.