| 1st Circuit Rules That § 605 Does Not Apply
[…] stolen, and that not more than one award of statutory damages of up to $10,000 
would be allowed for all of Sánchez's statutory violations. 
Charter appealed. The Court of Appeals affirmed. 
§ 605(a) provides, in part, that "no person receiving, assisting in 
receiving, transmitting, or assisting in transmitting, any interstate or foreign 
communication by wire or radio shall divulge or publish the existence, contents, 
substance, purport, effect, or meaning thereof, except through authorized 
channels of transmission or reception ..." 
§ 553 provides in part that "No person shall intercept 
or receive or assist in intercepting or receiving any communications service 
offered over a cable system, unless specifically authorized to do so by a cable 
operator or as may otherwise be specifically authorized by law". 
§ 605(b) also provides in part that "The provisions of subsection (a) of this 
section shall not apply to the interception or receipt by any individual, or the assisting 
(including the manufacture or sale) of such interception or receipt, of any satellite cable