| Bush Issues Executive Order Regarding Health
[…] incorporates, or is the location of, works or features that may be construed as 
"visual art" within the meaning of the VARA. Artists might enjoin the owner or 
lessee of the property from freely using and improving the property, on the 
grounds that doing so would impair the rights of the artist. 
David Phillips, a sculpture artist, filed a complaint in the
U.S. District Court (DMass) against 
Pembroke Real Estate, seeking to enjoin Pembroke from moving certain of his 
sculpture works from a public park managed by Pembroke. Phillips alleged 
violation of the VARA and state law. 
Subsection 106A(a) provides, in part, that "the author of a work of visual art ... 
shall have the right ... to prevent any intentional distortion, mutilation, or other 
modification of that work which would be prejudicial to his 
or her honor or reputation, and any intentional distortion, mutilation, or 
modification of that work is a violation of that right, and ... to prevent any 
destruction of a work of recognized stature, and any intentional or grossly 
negligent destruction of that work is a violation of that right." 
Then, Subsection 106A(c) provides, in part, that "The modification of a work of 
visual art which is the result of conservation, or of the public presentation, including 
lighting and placement, of the work is not a destruction, distortion, mutilation, or other 
modification described in subsection (a)(3) unless the modification is caused by gross 
negligence." 
The statute makes no reference to site specific art. 
The District Court held that Phillips' sculptures are "site specific art", 
for which movement of the art is deemed destruction of the art. However, it also 
held that Pembroke could move the works under the "public presentation"