Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] 8/15. The U.S. Court of Appeals (DCCir) issued its opinion [22 pages in PDF] in Earthlink v. FCC, denying Earthlink's petition for review of the Federal Communications Commission's (FCC) order granting the regional bell operating companies' (RBOCs) petitions for forbearance from enforcement of the FCC's rules that would impose obligations to share, or unbundle, certain parts of their new fiber networks with competitors, such as Earthlink, on regulated terms and conditions.

Verizon, SBC, Qwest, and BellSouth all filed petitions for forbearance with the FCC pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 160(c). It provides, in part, that "Any telecommunications carrier, or class of telecommunications carriers, may submit a petition to the Commission requesting that the Commission exercise the authority granted under this section with respect to that carrier or those carriers, or any service offered by that carrier or carriers. ... The Commission may grant or deny a petition in whole or in part and shall explain its decision in writing."

Section 160(a) provides that the FCC "shall forbear from applying any regulation or any provision of this chapter to a telecommunications carrier or telecommunications service, or class of telecommunications carriers or telecommunications services, in any or some of its or their geographic markets, if the Commission determines that --- (1) enforcement of such regulation or provision is not necessary to ensure that the charges, practices, classifications, or regulations by, for, or in connection with that telecommunications carrier or telecommunications service are just and reasonable and are not unjustly or unreasonably discriminatory; (2) enforcement of such regulation or provision is not necessary for the protection of consumers; and (3) forbearance from applying such provision or regulation is consistent with the public interest."

The FCC decided to forbear from applying the unbundling obligations listed in 47 U.S.C. § 271 for fiber-to-the-home loops, fiber-to-the-curb loops, packetized functionality of hybrid copper-fiber loops, and packet switching.