| 6th Circuit Affirms in BellSouth v.
[…] decision of the KPSC. The District Court affirmed the order of the KPSC. And, in the present 
opinion, the Court of Appeals affirmed the judgment of the District Court. 
BellSouth argued that notwithstanding subsection 252(i) it should not have to enter into 
an interconnection agreement with Universal Telecom upon the same terms and conditions as 
contained in the MCI agreement because of the expiration of a reasonable period of time. 
The Federal Communications Commission (FCC) has 
promulgated a rule, which is codified at 47 C.F.R. § 51.809(c), that provides, in part, 
that a subsection 252(i) request to adopt a prior interconnection agreement must be made 
within "a reasonable period of time after the approved agreement is available for 
public inspection". The FCC's rules contain no fixed time limit. The 
FCC rule references time, but not change in the law. 
BellSouth argued that between the time that it reached its agreement with MCI, and the 
time that Universal Telecom requested to adopt that agreement, the FCC issued 
two orders