Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] An expert witness, for example, suffers a property loss when he is forced to testify; the witness no longer has bargaining power relative to the party seeking the witness’s testimony."

The Court then turned to its opinion in Alabama Power, the pole attachments case. This case did not involve any form of intellectual property. Nor did it involve Rule 45, subpoenas, or any form of pretrial discover.

The Pole Attachments Act, which is codified at 47 U.S.C. § 224, provides that cable companies may gain access to the pole networks of power companies at rates set by the FCC. Subsection (f)(1) states that "A utility shall provide a cable television system or any telecommunications carrier with nondiscriminatory access to any pole, duct, conduit, or right-of-way owned or controlled by it."