Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] This bill amends the Criminal Code with respect to trafficking in counterfeit marks, including wrappers, boxes and stickers. The bill makes numerous changes to 18 U.S.C. § 2320, which pertains to "Trafficking in counterfeit goods or services"

The bill amends § 2320(a) to impose criminal liability upon anyone who "intentionally traffics or attempts to traffic in labels, patches, stickers, wrappers, badges, emblems, medallions, charms, boxes, containers, cans, cases, hangtags, documentation, or packaging of any type or nature, knowing that a counterfeit mark has been applied thereto, the use of which is likely to cause confusion, to cause mistake, or to deceive".

The bill further provides that "Any article bearing or consisting of a counterfeit mark used in committing a violation" of § 2320(a), as amended, "shall be subject to forfeiture to the United States and no property right shall exist in such property".